Autor Thema: Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...  (Gelesen 18601 mal)

Offline salvation.tower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7
Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...
« am: Juli 15, 2009, 03:01 »
Hi there,

I'm trying to upload the Data from my Optium Xceed into SiDiary6,  I've got the columns correct (after looking in the help file), but for some reason it is changing the BG value

for example (some values from May this year)

DAY;TIME;KETONE;BG_LEVEL;CH_BE_KHE;BOLUS;BASAL;BLOODPRESSURE;Weight;Exercise;REMARK
2/05/2009;10:41;;5.4;;;;;;;
2/05/2009;9:22;;3.7;;;;;;;
2/05/2009;0:28;;21.8;;;;;;;
1/05/2009;19:12;;1.7;;;;;;;
1/05/2009;13:21;;5.9;;;;;;;
1/05/2009;5:26;;3.3;;;;;;;

they show up with correct dates and time but the values are incorrect... (i've just edited the values as they appear in SiDiary after the import...)

DAY;TIME;KETONE;BG_LEVEL;CH_BE_KHE;BOLUS;BASAL;BLOODPRESSURE;Weight;Exercise;REMARK
2/05/2009;10:41;;0.9;;;;;;;
2/05/2009;9:22;;0.3;;;;;;;
2/05/2009;0:28;;1.2;;;;;;;
1/05/2009;19:12;;0.2;;;;;;;
1/05/2009;13:21;;0.1;;;;;;;
1/05/2009;5:26;;0.3;;;;;;;

there doesn't seem to be any correlation (ie it's readingythe vlues backswards or anything... i'm confused!...  :'(


Offline Joerg Moeller

  • Administrator
  • Special Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 16763
  • Country: de
  • Ohana heißt "Familie"...
    • Diabetesinfo
  • Diabetestyp: DM 1
  • Therapie: Insulin-Pumpe
Re: Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...
« Antwort #1 am: Juli 15, 2009, 10:04 »
Why don't you upload the data directly from the meter? In the meter list it's called 'Abbott Precision Xceed'
Meine Seite über Diabetes: http://www.diabetesinfo.de/
Meine Facebook-Seite: https://www.facebook.com/Diabetesinfo.de/

Offline salvation.tower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7
Re: Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...
« Antwort #2 am: Juli 15, 2009, 10:31 »
I'm running SiDiary on Windows7 64bit and the cable doesn't work... Is there and easy way to transfer data between installs of sidiary? (if i do an import of the meter on my vista 32bit machine) how easy is it to transfer the data to my main install on Windows 7???,

last time i tried this it would read the meter but generate errors for how ever many records were on the meter... (but that was on SiDiary 5...)

Offline Joerg Moeller

  • Administrator
  • Special Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 16763
  • Country: de
  • Ohana heißt "Familie"...
    • Diabetesinfo
  • Diabetestyp: DM 1
  • Therapie: Insulin-Pumpe
Re: Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...
« Antwort #3 am: Juli 15, 2009, 11:23 »
I'm running SiDiary on Windows7 64bit and the cable doesn't work...

Yes, in this case you would need a 64Bit driver for the cable. I would try a 64Bit Vista driver, this should work.

Zitat
Is there and easy way to transfer data between installs of sidiary?

Yes by manually copying the files from one data folder to the other.  But it's only possible from V6 to V6 or V5 to V5

If you intend to import your meter on your 32Bit machine and then transfer it to the 64Bit one I would use the SiDiary CSV Export-Function and then the SiDiary-Import.
Meine Seite über Diabetes: http://www.diabetesinfo.de/
Meine Facebook-Seite: https://www.facebook.com/Diabetesinfo.de/

Offline salvation.tower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7
Re: Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...
« Antwort #4 am: Juli 15, 2009, 11:29 »
Good Idea... I will try that...

any idea why the import would be deciphering the figures wrong??? (more as a matter of wondering now...)

Offline salvation.tower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7
Re: Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...
« Antwort #5 am: Juli 15, 2009, 12:37 »
I have done the import from the meter into SiDiary. the values look all OK.

then do the export to csv, copy the csv file over to my 64bit PC..

import an the same thing happens.. it does the import all OK, but the  values are all wrong...

maybe an issue in the import template/process???

Offline Joerg Moeller

  • Administrator
  • Special Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 16763
  • Country: de
  • Ohana heißt "Familie"...
    • Diabetesinfo
  • Diabetestyp: DM 1
  • Therapie: Insulin-Pumpe
Re: Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...
« Antwort #6 am: Juli 16, 2009, 08:12 »
Or maybe the wrong settings in your profile?
Meine Seite über Diabetes: http://www.diabetesinfo.de/
Meine Facebook-Seite: https://www.facebook.com/Diabetesinfo.de/

Offline salvation.tower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7
Re: Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...
« Antwort #7 am: Juli 16, 2009, 11:01 »
I have figured out what the issue is... not sure where to correct it.

but i record my levels in mmol/L and when it imports them it is converting them to mg/dL, as far as i can tell my profile is all set at mmol/L

as a suggestion maybe the csv file should have a tag/field to determine which values are which?? as i'm guessing most users would use one or the other but not both...???

Offline Joerg Moeller

  • Administrator
  • Special Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 16763
  • Country: de
  • Ohana heißt "Familie"...
    • Diabetesinfo
  • Diabetestyp: DM 1
  • Therapie: Insulin-Pumpe
Re: Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...
« Antwort #8 am: Juli 17, 2009, 06:40 »
I guess I know on which point it starts to fail, but I'm afraid I must ask you to wait a while befor we can fix it. But it's on our ToDo-list, promised!

In the meantime you could try to transfer the data from both versions by using SiDiary Online (https://diabetes.sinovo.net/)

Or you can try to find a 64Bit driver for your cable
Meine Seite über Diabetes: http://www.diabetesinfo.de/
Meine Facebook-Seite: https://www.facebook.com/Diabetesinfo.de/

Offline salvation.tower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7
Re: Importing CSV files into SiDiary 6...
« Antwort #9 am: Juli 17, 2009, 08:56 »
Cool no worries.. (if it's on the list that is cool) once i figured out what was happening, i manually calculated the value to their mg/dL value and re-imported...

I've asked abbott/medisense about 64bit drivers but haven't had a response yet... windows 7 detects the device, but doesn't know
what to do with it... (something about virtual com ports (which i don't know how to create))

i did look at the online profile and it was set as mg/dL so maybe somewhere in the mix it has thought values were something else...

i stumbled on siDiary awhile ago (and bought v5, and now v6) it's been fantastic... so much easier that writing it down in a book!...
congrats for the fantastic program...